Business
Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. At CheckTick.com, we commit to protecting your privacy at all times.

1.      Information We Collect From You

The following are methods of collection approved by CheckTick.com:
  • If you register for information or complete a purchase, we can collect the information provided on the form.
  • Traffic data, weblogs, location data, and any other communication can be collected. These details come from your visit to CheckTick.com and any resource tools you use while on the website.
  • Any communication on our website or with personnel allows us to collect information.
  • We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analysis tool to track or collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from CheckTick.com with any PII from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.
2.      Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are information packets sent between web browsers and stored by these web browsers. The information sends back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track web browsers.
There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.
CheckTick.com uses tracking software to monitor its visitors, to understand better how they use our website. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software saves a cookie to your computer`s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of our website; however, it will not store, save or collect personal information. Please read Google's Privacy Policy here for more information.

Other cookies that may store on your computer’s hard drive come from external vendors, when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking, and they typically expire after 30 days, although some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected, in this situation.

3.      Processing and Storing of Your Personal Data 


The principal reasons why we process and store your Personal Data are:
  • To confirm your identity in order to create your account and ensure that you are eligible to use the services provided by CheckTick.com.
  • To monitor, improve and administer both our website and the services provided on our website.
  • To enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles.
  • To provide you with information on selected products and services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us not to do so).
  • Notification of changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our services to you.
  • To contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect to our role as site provider and help you get the best value from our services.
  • Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, are never shared. We only provide statistically-related data about our visitors to third parties like advertisers, ensuring your privacy.
Full details of these purposes are set out in the notification to the Information Commissioner's Office, under the Data Protection Act 1998.

4.      How we protect your data

As we want you to feel confident using CheckTick.com, we commit to protect the information we collect. While no website can guarantee total security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical security procedures that help protect the personal information you provide us. For example, we only permit authorized employees to access personal information, and they may only do so for authorized business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

5.      Contacting Us

Do not hesitate to contact us with any questions, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.
Email: info@checktick.com

Postal Address:
CheckTick LLC
5A Melrose Terrace
London
W6 7RL
UK


CheckTick LLC © 2017 All Rights Reserved